Engage Finalists

Meet the Falling Walls Engage Finalists! Since 2018, every year organisations and individuals active in Science Engagement are called upon to submit their projects or initiatives. Between 50 and 100 finalists are selected from a large number of applications to move on to the next round on the path to the Science Breakthrough of the Year in Science Engagement at the Falling Walls Science Summit. Here we present last years’ finalists and their outstanding projects.

Discover the Finalists 2022

Please note: The numbers indicated do not count as ranking.

1. Thabiso Mashaba, IDIN-SADC Consortium, Botswana

2. Darshana Joshi, Rural STEM Champions Fellowship, India

3. Karen Verstraelen, Amai! What an amazing AI-dea!, Belgium

4. Nicole Rinehart, AllPlay: Making the World Fit for All Kids, Australia

5. Liesa Weiler-Wichtl, Junior research acadmey, Austria

6. Hannah Dalgleish, International Astronomical Youth Camp, United Kingdom

7. Jerome Cote, Neuro-Show, Canada

8. Alfonso Olivera, STE(A)M ROOMS and LIDERS, Mexico

9. Laura Henderson, Frontiers for Young Minds, Switzerland

10. Helen Bridle, Let’s Do Engineering, United Kingdom

11. Hilary Webb, MOSAIC – Mission-oriented Swafs to advance innovation through co-creation, Belgium

12. Rosa Arias, OdourCollect: Co-creating collaborative odour maps, Spain

13. Neda Jafari, Starcup Competition, Iran, Islamic Republic of

14. Liat Ben David, Science Gap Year: enhancing equity through young science leaders, Israel

15. Otuo-Akyampong Boakye, Climate Smart Tree Planting, Ghana

16. Joshua Salazar Mejía, OfflinePedia, Austria

17. Sharon Unsworth, Kletskoppen child language festival / Kletskoppen kindertaalfestival, Netherlands

18. Yamilée Toussaint Beach, Empowering Girls through STEM and Dance, United States of America

19. Jie Geng, Science Drama videos, China

20. Jaime Antonio Mendoza Gonzales, Tecnonautas – Héroes del Planeta, Plurinational State of Bolivia

21. Sandor Kruk, Romanian Science Festival, Germany

22. Amber Abrams, Museum of Watery Relations/Water Map, South Africa

23. Andrea Remes, Erandi Aprende, Mexico

24. María Cristina Díaz, Chicas STEAM, Colombia

25. Theo Anagnostopoulos, “EcosySTEM”: Integrating Pomak students in Thrace through STEM environmental education., Greece

26. Anna Berti Suman, Sensing for Justice (SensJus), Italy

27. Tim Rademacher, Witness Tree Project, Canada

28. Vaishali Sharma, Young Tinker Academy, India

29. Chioma Ibiam Aja, Cafe Scientifique-Woman, Nigeria

30. Mark Peñalver, Citizen Science and Community-based Waste & Brand Audit and Water Quality Monitoring in Panigan-Tamugan Watershed in Davao City, Philippines, Philippines

31. Faqih Akba Alghozali, Elasmobranch Project Indonesia, Indonesia

32. Carrie Boyce, Science is a Drag, Canada

33. Sally Snow, Sharks of the Sulu Sea Impact Media Campaign, Philippines

34. Miki Igarashi, Dancing Science Show, Japan

35. Charles Philipp, MICRO museums, United States of America

36. Guadalupe Díaz Costanzo, Ocean, Argentina

37. Brenda Noriega, Community Environmental Education Project, Guatemala

38. Hanna Rasper, Crowd-Science for the Med Sea – how crowdfunding can enable small-scale research projects, Italy

39. Michael Mumbo, Adventure in the Plants Kingdom, Kenya

40. Archie Forpoh, STEM After School Encroachment Program, Liberia

41. Pranjal Garg, Project Encephalon, India

42. Heike Wendt, Rethink Education and Science in Iraq: Student Conference
on Sustainabilityi, Austria

43. Agnes Förster, REVIERa, Germany

44. Ana Maria Londoño, EAFIT Children’s University, Colombia

45. Ana Karen Ramirez Tellez, STEM PARTY by Epic Queen, Mexico

46. Laila Berchane, Empowering Girls in rural areas through STEM, Morocco

47. Grace Kibui Kago, Youtube Channel That Discusses Cell Biology Topics In Gikuyu Language, United States of America

48. Victoria Kasprowicz, Using the internet as a communications tool to
facilitate scientific engagement projects with local communities in the COVID-19 social-distanced era, South Africa

49. Tatiana Rincón Bello, Environmental georeferencing as a strengthening strategy in STEM+A training, Colombia

50. Oluwafunke Akinbule, Nutritional Evaluation of Home-made Complementary foods using diversities of staples commonly consumed in Nigerian households, Nigeria

Discover the Finalists 2021

Please note: The numbers indicated do not count as ranking.

1. Jacqueline Goldin, Diamonds on the Soles of Their Feet, South Africa

2. Rolando Alberto Rodriguez Fonseca, Disease-Hunters: Digital Theater and Citizen Conversatory, Mexico

3. Mohammed Zaid, LYBOTICS, Libya

4. Ilídio André Costa, CoAstro, Portugal

5. Judy Baariu, Difu Simo – A Mental Health Campaign in Kilify County, Kenya

6. Doreen Agaba, Cultural Astronomy in Uganda’s Refugee Settlements, Uganda

7. Anastasia Koch, EH!WOZA, South Africa

8. Stanley Anigbogu, Stem4Her, Nigeria

9. Sarah Bannister, Third Sock from the Sun, Canada

10. Thomas Tagoe, Evolution of Science, Ghana

11. Aditi Chandra, Nisaba Education, India

12. Salma Newegy, AAST Robotics Club, Egypt

13. Aris Larroder, Pagwaragwag: A Community-Based Science Research Presentation, Philippines

14. Joana Moscoso, Native Scientist, United Kingdom

15. Noema Gajdoš Kmecová, Mačkast – The first Slovak Podcast about the Science of Cats, Slovakia

16. Nathalie Pettorelli, Soapbox Science, United Kingdom

17. Francesca Gale, Genome Decoders, United Kingdom

18. Chris  Manion, The Ideas Fund, United Kingdom

19. Servan Luciano Grüninger, The Franxini Project, Switzerland

20. Theo Anagnostopoulos, Celebrity Science, Greece

21.Tomas Mejzlik, FabLab Experience, Czech Republic

22. Mark Ivan Roblas, Pinoy Science on TikTok, Philippines

23. Jahnavi Phalkey, CONTAGION, India

24. Attila Szantner, Massively Multiplayer Online Science (MMOS), Switzerland

25. Alexandra Borisova, ‘People of Science’: Russian National Citizen Science Platform, Russia

26. Gintė Jokubaitienė, Alice in the Wonderland of Science, Lithuania

27. Bob Christer, Little Inventors in Space, United Kingdom

28. Mónica Feliú-Mójer, Aquí Nos Cuidamos, Puerto Rico

29. Bentley Crudgington, Vector, United Kingdom

30. Michael KasumovicArludo, Australia

31. Yisalemush Asefa, 10+10+30 Radio Project for the Promotion of Childhood Vaccination, Ethiopia

32. Muriel Grenon, Cell Explorers, Ireland

33. Asha Wijegunawardana, Community-Based Leishmaniasis Research, Sri Lanka

34. Antonio Mendoza, Tecnonautas, Bolivia

35. AnnMarie Thomas, OK Go Sandbox, United States

36. Lindsay Keith, SMASHfestUK, United Kingdom

37. Oscar Contreras-Villarroel, ConCiencia Mobile Labs, Chile

38. Demian Nahuel Goos, Intercultural Science-Art Project, Argentina

39. Lala Rukh Fazal-Ur-Rahman, Science Fuse, Pakistan

40. Rodrigo de Abreu, Lab in a Box – Future with Science, Portugal

41.  Gabriela de la Torre, Programa Adopte un Talento (PAUTA), Mexico

42. Madelaine Rojas, Innovation in Space Science Learning Project, Panama

43. Ana Karen Ramirez, Epic Queen, Mexico

44. Ily Iskandar, Virus Hunter, Malaysia

45. Sakiratou Karimou M., Youths in Renewable Energy (VERT-MONDE ONG), Benin

46. Kyerewaa Boateng, Docu-Drama to Engage Deaf Students, Ghana

47. Sara Niksic, Canticum Megapterae – Song of the Humpback Whale, Croatia

48. Stephane Kenmoe, MAKING SCIENCE THE STAR, Cameroon

49. Fatemeh Bonyadi, Soha, Iran

50. Raphaela Kaisler, Ideenbox (Ideas Box), Austria

Discover the Finalists 2020

Please note: The numbers indicated do not count as ranking.

1. Carina Estella Laroza, Inclusivity in science, Philippines

2. Esteban Pardo, Shots de Ciencia, Colombia

3. Sofía Otero, Journey to the center of the volcano, Chile

4. Patricia Nanteza, Science Stories Africa, Uganda

5. Anne Chisa, The Root of The Science Podcast Podcasts, South Africa

6. Abraham Mamela, Genome Adventures, Botswana

7. Margherita Cappelletto, Scienza in danza – Laboratorio di giochi coreografici (Science in dance – Choreographic game labs), Italy

8. Youssef Zohdy, الطب سهل – Medicine Made Easy, Egypt

9. Alan Shapiro, Science Slam Canada, Canada

10. Patience Kiyuka, Piloting the use of virtual reality video of research laboratories as a public engagement tool in secondary school students in Kilifi,
Coastal Kenya

11. Ernesto Llamas Pamanes, Journal of Sketching Science, Germany

12. Bernardine Ayim-Gharbin, Kidsmakers, Ghana

13. Diana Donkor, Prac-Science Lab, Ghana

14. Sophia Speckhahn, WWF Student Academy 2°Campus, Germany

15. Ken Dutton-Regester, Makings of a Malignancy: A Cancer Biology-Themed Escape Room, Australia

16. Franziska Sattler, Kaffeeklatsch mit Wissenschaft (eng. Coffeeology – Science with a side of coffee), Germany

17. Sophie Uyoga, Sickle cell disease – the patient’s perspective, Kenya

18. Ali Taher, IOT Kids, Iraq

19. Yomiran Nissan, Little Big Science, Israel

20. Robbie I’Anson Price, SciFilmIt, Switzerland

21. Reni Barlow, Youth Science Canada (YSC) Online STEM Fair 2020, Canada

22. Francesco Spaggiari, Eufonia Festival – Sound, Art & Science, Germany

23. Jacqueline Bondell, Blast Off to the Virtual Universe: Mission Gravity and Bigger Than Big, Australia

24. Christothea Herodotou, nQuire, United Kingdom

25. Alex Martin, Sidewalk Science Center, United States

26. Nica Rabinowitz, Fiberhouse Collective, United States

27. Dodzi Aglago, MobileLab, Togo

28. Ramadan Aliti, #STEMCHALLENGE, Macedonia

29. Alexia Ostrolenk, BrainReach / Mission Cerveau, Canada

30. Alejandra Ruiz Leon, Mitocondria.cc, Peru

31. Annette Klinkert, SOCIAL MAKERTHON OPEN.PUBLIC.PLACES, Germany

32. Denis Stolyarov, “That’s True!” – a sci-comic book project, Russia

33. Knowledge Chikundi, Science Circus Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe

34. Ouedraogo Mohamed Bassirou, SPS (Small Planes Services), Burkina Faso

35. Kusai Fteita, Tech Impact TechMakers, FIRST BootCamp and e-learn Project, Libya

36. Gameli Adzaho, Global Lab Network, Ghana

37. Vidura Fonseka, VSTEM Education, United Kingdom

38. Anil Pradhan, Navonmesh Prasar, India

39. Lea Magali Verane Mbono Samba, Careness, Cameroon

40. Vanessa Irumva, Science Needs Her, Burundi

41. Lina Lopes, Practical Investigations in Bioart, Brazil

42. Marwa Soudi, IdeasGym online platform, Egypt

43. Juan Cristóbal Ferrer, Museo del Hongo (Fungus Museum), Chile

44. Sonia Peter, The Biocultural Education and Research Programme, Barbados

45. Gustavo Morejon, SAVE.bio , a citizen initiative to fight against climate change, Ecuador

46. Richard Wiseman, Can you save the world?: An online computer game that encourages social distancing and explains exponential distributions, United Kingdom

47. Srinidhi Thiru Gopal, Coronalogy, India

48. Ambale Srikantaiah Kalyana Venkata Subramanya, Sharma Janasuddi, an audio digest on Science in Kannada, India

49. Nabeel Petersen, Young & Curious, Creative Minds: Young people reshaping research on mental health and wellbeing, South Africa

50. Sandra Benitez Herrera, Amanar: under the same sky, Western Sahara

51. Emily Calandrelli, The NASA Space Pen Lie, United States

52. Anigbogu Stanley, ArtecHubs, Nigeria

53. Nilanjan Paul Choudhury, The India Science Theatre Project, Thailand

54. Manish Jain, DREAMSS (Delivering Right Education And MORE in STEM for Special people), India

55. Susan Murabana Owen, The Travelling Telescope, Kenya

56. Steve Sherman, Living Maths Space Tour, South Africa

57. Trizah Kopie Milugo, Science-Based Conversation, Knowledge and Skill Transfer to High School students in Western Kenya, Kenya

58. Andrea Giacomelli, Participatory Lithology, Italy

59. Izuchukwu Okafor, Science Advocacy Program for Youngsters (SAPFY), Nigeria

60. Marina Grigoryan, Poqrik Einstein (Little Einstein), Armenia

61. Theo Angnostopoulos, Fireathon, Greece

62. Edwin Obaje, SCIENCE BATTLE OF BRAINS, Nigeria

63. Chinna Orish, Women in Neuroscience Nigeria, Nigeria

64. Will Houstoun, Shoot for the Moon, United Kingdom

65. Mhairi Stewart, Cell Block Science, United Kingdom

66. Anahi Virginia Cuellas, Cocina Molecular UNQ, Argentina

67. Dora Kebadio Muanda, Semaine de la science et des technologies de Kinshasa – Kinshasa science week, Congo – Kinshasa

68. Maham Maqsood, Scientia Pakistan, Pakistan

69. Ian Brunswick, Rapid Residencies, Ireland

70. Marilyn Smith, The ENERGY ACTION Project (EnAct), France

71. Tatevik Mkrtchyan, Planckton, Armenia

72. Lala Rukh Fazal-Ur-Rahman, Science Fuse, Pakistan

73. Yelena Hakobyan, Touch the Science, Armenia

74. Artashes Balabekyan, Gitadaran, Armenia

75. Prosper Anuforoh, SCIENCE TALKS AFRICA, Nigeria

76. Justin Yarrow, SuperScientists, South Africa

77. Daniel Chu Owen, The Cosmic Quiz, Kenya

78. Meirav Bass, iScientist, Israel

79. Louise Aukland, My resilience in adolescence (MYRIAD) public engagement programme, United Kingdom

80. Pablo Lamata, Breaking the wall of the digital twin in cardiology, United Kingdom

81. Nicolas Bonne, The Tactile Universe, United Kingdom

82. Magdalena Waleska Aldana Segura, STEAM Program Guatemala, Guatemala

83. Arnold Rein Tatunts, Kvark Science Show, Estonia

84. Sarah Iqbal, Superheroes Against Superbugs, India

85. Mohamed Daoud, The Funlab: Reach the unreachable, Egypt

86. Eileen Diskin, Wild Postcard Project, Ireland

87. Paul Kwiat, LabEscape, United States

88. Ramla Karim Qureshi, STEM is for Everyone! Dismantling fear and cultivating belonging in STEM through game-based learning for girls, Pakistan

89. Oscar Contreras-Villarroel, Bayer Kimlu Science Fellowship, Chile

90. Anna Grigoryan, Brain-Ring Physics Game, Armenia

91. Heidi Roop, From Risk To Resilience: Connecting Communities To Coastal Hazards Through Interactive And Immersive Design, United States

92. Meie van Laar, Tinker Challenge for all, Curaçao

93. Michal Topaz, Bioinspiration education at the zoo, Israel

94. Dyane Neimann, The Bear. true stories. told live., Germany

95. Sophie Marques, Wisaarkhu – Psychology of Abstract mathematics, South Africa

96. Cristian Zaelzer-Perez, The Convergence Initiative, Canada

97. Gregor Hagedorn, Scientists for Future, Germany

98. Robert Arlinghaus, Co-production of knowledge with stakeholders for sustainable fisheries, Germany

99. Juan Beamin, Science communication center, Chile

100. Stefanie Allworth, Chemie On Tour – digital chemistry workshop, Austria

101. Anthony Morgan, Freestyle Socials: The “Would You Rather?” Live Game, Canada

102. Kari Mugo, Nairobi Ideas; A Platform for Science Engagement, Kenya

103. Thomas Landrain, The OpenCovid19 Initiative, France

104. Julie Chao, Celebrating the International Year of the Periodic Table: #MyFaveElement @BerkeleyLab, United States

105. Stephanie Okeyo, BINTIMAJI AND THE OCEAN, Kenya

106. Luiza Bengtsson, REAL or FAKE?! The hands-on science quiz show!, Germany

107. Maria Palacios, Swapping Suits for Gumboots: Executives lead a #BlueCarbonArmy of citizen scientists, Australia

108. Andreas Matt, International Day of Mathematics (IDM), Germany

109. Kristof Fenyvesi, MATH-ART-CHILDREN AFRICA: 1000 South African Children, South Africa, Teachers and Parents for improving Mathematics Education through Arts and Creativity, South Africa

110. Darja Barr, Path2Math, Canada

111. Frederic Leymarie, Molecular Bioscience for All: the making of BioBlox & CSynth, United Kingdom

112. Christine Normann, YES! – Young Economic Summit, Germany

More Pages